If you find this page useful and would like to be notified of changes made to this page, start by inputting your email below.
powered by ChangeDetection
m |
m |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| County: [[Guernsey_County,_Ohio|Guernsey]] | | County: [[Guernsey_County,_Ohio|Guernsey]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Municipality: [[ | + | | Municipality: [[Wheeling_Township,_Guernsey_County,_Ohio|Wheeling Township]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Operator Name: [[NORTHWOOD ENERGY CORP]] | | Operator Name: [[NORTHWOOD ENERGY CORP]] | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
| Configuration: Vertical | | Configuration: Vertical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Latitude: | + | | Latitude: 40.202311496 |
|- | |- | ||
| Longitude: -81.54491605 | | Longitude: -81.54491605 | ||
| Well ID: 34-059-21089 | Loading map...
{"type":"SATELLITE","minzoom":false,"maxzoom":false,"types":["ROADMAP","SATELLITE","HYBRID","TERRAIN"],"mappingservice":"googlemaps3","width":"100%","height":"350px","centre":false,"title":"","label":"","icon":"","visitedicon":"","lines":[],"polygons":[],"circles":[],"rectangles":[],"wmsoverlay":false,"copycoords":false,"static":false,"zoom":14,"layers":[],"controls":["pan","zoom","type","scale","streetview","rotate"],"zoomstyle":"DEFAULT","typestyle":"DEFAULT","autoinfowindows":false,"resizable":false,"kmlrezoom":false,"poi":true,"markercluster":false,"clustergridsize":60,"clustermaxzoom":20,"clusterzoomonclick":true,"clusteraveragecenter":true,"clusterminsize":2,"imageoverlays":[],"kml":[],"gkml":[],"searchmarkers":"","enablefullscreen":false,"scrollwheelzoom":false,"locations":[{"text":"","title":"","link":"","lat":40.202311496,"lon":-81.54491605,"icon":""}]} |
| Country: United States | |
| State: Ohio | |
| County: Guernsey | |
| Municipality: Wheeling Township | |
| Operator Name: NORTHWOOD ENERGY CORP | |
| Well Pad ID: | |
| Farm/Lease Name: RW UPPOLE & FRANK BRANDON | |
| License Status: Producing | |
| License Date: 1969-10-23 | |
| Spud Date: 1969-10-18 | |
| Spud Drilling Contractor: | |
| Final Drill Date: 1969-10-24 | |
| Well Total Depth: 5200 ft | |
| Configuration: Vertical | |
| Latitude: 40.202311496 | |
| Longitude: -81.54491605 |
For data sources see[1]
| Well Status | Well Status Date | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| Original Spud | 1969-10-18 | |
| Completed | 1969-10-24 | |
| Reached Total Depth | 1969-10-24 | |
| CO | 1991-04-22 | 1634 NORTHWOOD ENERGY CORP |
| Record Last Modified | 2019-06-04 |
For data sources see[2]
| Stimulation Date | Chemical Agent | Chemical Agent Concentration (%) | Fracking Fluid Volume | Mass of Proppant Used (lb) | Fracking Company | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H2O | 0 | 100 Bbl | 20000 |
For data sources see[3]
| Inspection ID | Inspection Date | Inspection Type | Inspection Result | Inspection Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0704125832 | 2005-08-16 | Production Wells | No Violations | STAUS CHECK. NO PRODUCTION REPORTS SINCE 2003. |
| 0977917590 | 2005-11-10 | Production Wells | No Violations | STATUS CHECK |
| 1099606926 | 2015-08-17 | Production Wells | Violations Noted | On the day of my inspection I witnessed the production equipment included a 100bbl tank, a 30bbl brine tank within an earthen dike. Also present a vertical separator, a drip, a running compressor unit and domestic gas service. The separator dump line had oil residue near the top of the tank. The well was equipped with 8.625 inch casing; 4.5 inch casing, 2.375 inch tubing, rods and a National pumping unit powered by electricity valves open on the casing and 1 of 2 valves open on the tubing. Identification was present and production records were current. A 4 foot by 16 foot area of oil contamination was present near the wellhead. Owner/operator shall repair/replace dump line, remove contamination, dispose of properly, replace with clean fill and repair stuffing box. |
| 1281883207 | 2007-04-23 | Production Wells | No Violations | STATUS CHECK |
| 1399269585 | 2015-08-26 | Production Wells | No Violations | On the day of my inspection following up on NOV-1099606926, I witnessed no action has been taken to bring the well into compliance. I notified Northwood Energy that the notice is due today and that I needed to know when action would be into compliance. |
| 1490361656 | 2015-09-03 | Production Wells | No Violations | On the day of my inspection following up on NOV-1099606926, I witnessed the 4 foot by 16 foot area of contamination has been remediated and repairs to dump line have been completed bringing well into compliance. |
| 1602110422 | 2006-09-07 | Production Wells | No Violations | PRODUCING WELL. |
| 1826574978 | 2006-11-03 | Production Wells | No Violations | PRODUCING WELL |
| Inspection ID | Violation ID | Violation Date | Violation Code | Violation Comments |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1099606926 | US-OH-102423 | 2015-09-14 | Well operation causing pollution and contamination |
For data sources see[8]